Wednesday, February 28, 2024

Latest Classical Highlights for Could 2023


As common, the highlights of this month’s classical music span a variety of genres. There may be Baroque opera: Porpora’s Carlo il Calvo; two solo guitar albums, one with Raphaël Feuillâtre (pictured) and one from Zsofia Boros; a second quantity of piano encores by Piers Lane; and a powerful studying of Stanford’s Requiem. For these in search of extra trendy music, there may be Thierry Fischer conducting Messiaen’s Des canyons aux êtoiles… and a brand new recording by the Colin Currie Group of Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians. It is fairly the range from which to decide on.

Classical Album Images May

Abchordis Ensemble, Andrea Buccarella – Vivaldi: Serenata a tre

Andy Akiho – Oculus

Alamire, Fretwork, David Skinner – Byrd 1589: Songs of sundrie natures

Arcadia Quartet – Weinberg, Vol. 3: String Quartets Nos. 4 and 16

The Bach Choir, David Hill – Verdi: Requiem

Maya Beiser – Infinite Bach

Daníel Bjarnason, Iceland Symphony Orchestra – Atmospheriques, Vol. 1

Zsófia Boros – El Último Aliento

Boston Trendy Orchestra Undertaking, Gil Rose, Davóne Tines – Anthony Davis: X – The Life and Instances of Malcolm X

Phillip Bush – Harmony

Semyon Bychkov, Czech Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 2

Sarah Cahill – The Future Is Feminine, Vol. 3: At Play

Joseph Calleja- Ave Maria: Sacred Arias

Simon Callow, Michael Waldron, London Choral Sinfonia – Sword within the Soul

Sandy Cameron, Stewart Goodyear, JoAnn Falletta – Elfman: Violin Concerto “Eleven Eleven”; Hailstork: Piano Concerto No. 1

Karina Canellakis, Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Choir of Clare School Cambridge, Iestyn Davies, Graham Ross – Rolling River: American Choral

Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen – Bach: St. John Ardour

Consone Quartet – Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat main, Op. 44 No. 3; String Quartet in E flat Main ‘1823’

Sasha Cooke – How Do I Discover You

Jameson Cooper, Ketevan Badridze – French Violin Sonatas

Colin Currie, Colin Currie Group, Synergy Vocals – Reich: Music for 18 Musicians

Danish String Quartet – Prism V: Beethoven, Webern, Bach

David Oistrakh String Quartet – Beethoven, Shostakovich, Schubert: String Quartets

Ellinor D’Melon, RTE Symphony Orchestra, Jaime Martin – Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole

Romain Dumas, Bordeaux Aquitaine Nationwide Orchestra – Thomas Bangalter: Mythologies

Ensemble Pi – Reparations Now

Christoph Eschenbach, Konzerthausorchester Berlin – Der ferne Klang …: Orchestral Works & Songs by Franz Schreker

Mahan Esfahani, Carolyn Sampson – Bach: Notebooks for Anna Magdalena

Franco Fagioli, Max Emanuel Cencic, George Petrou – N.A. Porpora: Carlo il Calvo

Raphaël Feuillâtre – Visages Baroques

Thierry Fischer, Utah Symphony – Messiaen: Des canyons aux étoiles…

Martin Fröst- Mozart: Ecstasy and Abyss

Edward Gardner, Metropolis of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra – Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 3

Véronique Gens, Les Nouveaux Caractères, Sébastien d’Hérin – Desmarest: Circé

Mak Grgic – A Evening in Higher City: The Music of Zoran Krajacic

Mikayel Hakhnazaryan, Lia Hakhnazaryan – Internal World

Domingo Hindoyan, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra – Roberto Sierra: Symphony No. 6; Sinfonietta for String Orchestra; Two Items for Orchestra

Lucy Humphris, Harry Rylance – Obscurus: Davies, Janáček, Messiaen, Raskovic, Respighi, Takemitsu

Martin Jones, Rebeca Omordia, BBC Live performance Orchestra, John Andrews – Maconchy, Lutyens & Wallen: Works for Piano & Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, London Philharmonic Orchestra – Jurowski conducts Stravinsky, Vol. 2

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio – In Celebration: The Piano Trios of Stanley Silverman

Simon Keenlyside, Raphael Wallfisch, Metropolis of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Gergely Madaras – Jonathan Dove: In Exile

Vladimir Kulenovic, Lake Forest Symphony – Visions: James M. Stephenson – Symphony No. 3

Piers Lane – Piers Lane Goes to City Once more

Yunchan Lim, Gwangju Symphony Orchestra, Seokwon Hong – Beethoven, Isang Yun, Barber

London Haydn Quartet – Haydn: String Quartets Opp 42 & 77; Seven Final Phrases of Our Saviour on the Cross

Fabio Luisi, Danish Nationwide Symphony Orchestra – Carl Nielsen: The Symphonies

Joseph Lulloff, Yu-Lien The – New Tales

Tim Mead – Beauteous Softness

Fabio Mechetti, Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra – Carlos Gomes: Opera Overtures and Preludes

John Nelson, Joyce DiDonato, Cyrille Dubois, Christopher Maltman – Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette; Cléopâtre

New Morse Code, Tigue – Misplaced and Discovered

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Orchestre Metropolitain de Montréal – Sibelius: 3 & 4

Jessye Norman – The Unreleased Masters

Piatti Quartet, Quatuor Bozzini, Heath Quartet – Bracing Change 2

Quatuor Byron, Matteo Mela – Memento d’Espagne: Turina, Castelnuovo-Tedesco

RIAS-Kammerchor Berlin, Akademie für Alte Musik, Justin Doyle – George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthems – Blow, Croft

Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot – Buxtehude: Salvator Mundi

Carlo Rizzi, Iván Ayón Rivas, Ramón Vargas, Britten Sinfonia – Mercadante: Il Proscritto

Jean Rondeau – Gradus advert Parnassum

François-Xavier Roth, London Symphony Orchestra – Strauss: Additionally sprach Zarathustra; Debussy: Jeux

Santtu-Matias Rouvali. Philharmonia Orchestra – Santtu conducts Strauss

Carolyn Sampson, Martyn Brabbins, Metropolis of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, College of Birmingham Voices – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford: Requiem

Costanza Savarese, Emanuele Arciuli – William Duckworth: The Time Curve Preludes

Arabella Steinbacher, Orquestra Gulbenkian, Lawrence Foster – Bruch & Korngold

Karim Sulayman, Sean Shibe – Damaged Branches

Gemma Summerfield, Abi Hyde Smith, Gareth Brynmor John, Jocelyn Freeman – The Poet’s Echo: Britten, Prokofiev, Shostakovich

Christian Thielemann, Wiener Philharmoniker – Bruckner 9

Camille Thomas – Variation[s], Vol. 1: Beethoven, Mozart, Schumann, Webern

Agnese Toniutti – John Cage: Sonatas & Interludes

Sarah Traubel, Andreas Scholl – De Profundis

Trinity School Choir Cambridge, Stephen Layton – Ivo Antognini: Come to me within the silence of the evening & different choral works

Trio Nebelmeer – Chausson, Saint-Saëns: Piano Trios

Flavio Varani – Paul Paray: Seven Piano Items

Marina Viotti, Gabriel Bianco – Porque existe otro querer

Voces8, Eric Whitacre – Eric Whitacre: Residence

Wild Up – Julius Eastman Vol. 2: Pleasure Boy

John Wilson, Sinfonia of London – Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2; Prélude in C sharp minor (orch. Stokowski)

Jeffrey Zeigler – Gradual Beethoven

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles