Tuesday, February 27, 2024

THE SCOOP | The Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominations Introduced For 2023


Dora Nominations 2023 NEWS

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) introduced the nominations for the forty third Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards on Could 29.

The annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards gala will happen on June 27 at Koerner Corridor, with the Jason Wilson Quartet as musical visitors. Craig Lauzon will host.

Opera Nominees

It was an fascinating yr in opera within the metropolis, as productions roared again to pre-pandemic ranges, and audiences started to come back again in critical numbers.

Opera Division

Macbeth, Canadian Opera Firm and Lyric Opera of Chicago: 8 nominations

  • Excellent Manufacturing;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Particular person to Matthew Cairns and Quinn Kelsey;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Ensemble to The Ensemble of Canadian Opera Firm Refrain;
  • Excellent Musical Route to Speranza Scappucci;
  • Excellent Route to Sir David McVicar;
  • Excellent Achievement in Design to every of David Finn (lighting) and John Macfarlane (scenic).

Bluebeard’s Citadel, In opposition to the Grain Theatre: 7 nominations

  • Excellent Manufacturing;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Particular person to Gerald Finley;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Ensemble to The Ensemble of Josee Younger, Jamaica Fraser, Alexis Wilson, Bryony Faye Fowler, and Cody Black;
  • Excellent Musical Route to Stephen Higgins;
  • Excellent Route to Daisy Evans;
  • Excellent Achievement in Design for Jacob Wiltshire (lighting) and Adrian Linford (scenic).

The Flying Dutchman, Canadian Opera Firm: 6 nominations

  • Excellent Manufacturing;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Particular person to Johan Reuter;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Ensemble to The Ensemble of Canadian Opera Firm Refrain;
  • Excellent Musical Route to Johannes Debus;
  • Excellent Route to Marilyn Gronsdal, revival director, primarily based on Christopher Alden, authentic director;
  • Excellent Achievement in Design to Adrian Linford (scenic).

Salome, Canadian Opera Firm: 4 nominations

  • Excellent Manufacturing;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Particular person to Ambur Braid;
  • Excellent Musical Route to Johannes Debus;
  • Excellent Route to Atom Egoyan.

The Marriage of Figaro, Canadian Opera Firm: 4 nominations

  • Excellent Manufacturing;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Particular person to Andrea Carroll;
  • Excellent Musical Route to Harry Bicket;
  • Excellent Route to Marcelo Buscaino, revival director, primarily based on Claus Guth, authentic director.

Of the Sea, Obsidian Theatre Firm and Tapestry Opera, in partnership with TOLive: 2 nominations

  • Excellent Efficiency by an Particular person to Suzanne Taffot;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Ensemble to The Ensemble of Ineza Mugisha, Cheryl-Ann Lilieth Grant, Karen Weigold, Gavin Hope, Brian McQueen, Joema Frith, Paul Williamson, Justin Welsh and Ruthie Nkut.

Carmen, Canadian Opera Firm: 2 nominations

  • Excellent Efficiency by an Particular person to Joyce El-Khoury;
  • Excellent Efficiency by an Ensemble to The Ensemble of Canadian Opera Firm Refrain.

Different Highlights

The DORA Awards incorporate 46 award classes throughout seven divisions, with 228 separate awards. Right here’s a take a look at the highlights. Full outcomes can be found right here.

  • Dance Division: The Magic of Meeting (Toronto Dance Theatre) leads the Dance Division with 5 nominations, adopted by Homelands (Kaha:wi Dance Theatre) and MADDADDAM (Nationwide Ballet) comply with with 4 every.
  • Normal Theatre Division: Purple Velvet (Crow’s Theatre) leads with six nominations, adopted by UNCLE VANYA (Crow’s Theatre) with 5.
  • Unbiased Theatre Division: Between a Wok and a Scorching Pot (Cahoots Theatre) and The Ex-Boyfriend Yard Sale (By no means Thoughts the Noise, Offered by Soulpepper in affiliation with Exterior the March and crimson mild district) co-lead with six nominations every.
  • Musical Theatre Division: Alice In Wonderland (Unhealthy Hats Theatre, offered by Soulpepper Theatre) leads with 13 nods, adopted by The Form of Residence (Crow’s Theatre presents Competition Gamers) with 9.
  • Theatre For Younger Audiences Division: Bentboy (Younger Individuals’s Theatre) and The Darkest Darkish (Younger Individuals’s Theatre) co-lead with 6 nods every.

Together with the standard award classes, the ceremony will embrace the Jon Kaplan Viewers Alternative Award and the Silver Ticket Award, and for the primary time, the Christine Karcza Incapacity Management Award and the Ray Ferris Innovation and Sustainability Grant.

The after occasion begins straight after the ceremony within the Koerner Corridor foyer.

#LUDWIGVAN

Get the day by day arts information straight to your inbox.

Join the Ludwig van Day by day — classical music and opera in 5 minutes or much less HERE.

Newest posts by Anya Wassenberg (see all)

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles